Quartz vs granite vs quartzite: the Calgary homeowner's guide

Short answer: quartz if you want zero maintenance, quartzite if you want natural stone that survives a working kitchen, granite if you want heat resistance and the best value per square foot. At Bedrock Countertops in Calgary, installed granite runs $60 to $140 per square foot, quartz $70 to $150 per square foot and quartzite $90 to $200 per square foot. The longer answer depends on how you cook and how much upkeep you will actually do.

Large white island with grey veining, a square sink and end panels running to the floor, in a Calgary kitchen
What it costs

Bedrock Countertops installed prices in Calgary, by material and tier

Material and tierTypical lookInstalled price
Granite, entry levelSpeckled classics (steel grey, luna pearl)$60 to $80 / sq ft
Granite, mid rangeWhites & warm tones with movement$80 to $110 / sq ft
Granite, exoticDramatic veining & rare colours$110 to $140+ / sq ft
Quartz, entry levelSolid colours & light speckles$70 to $90 / sq ft
Quartz, mid rangeSoft marble-look veining$90 to $120 / sq ft
Quartz, premiumBold calacatta & designer patterns$120 to $150+ / sq ft
Quartzite, entrySuper White, White Princess$90 to $120 / sq ft
Quartzite, mid rangeTaj Mahal, Sea Pearl$120 to $160 / sq ft
Quartzite, premium / rareCalacatta Macauba, Azul Macauba$160 to $200+ / sq ft

These are the ranges Bedrock Countertops publishes for Calgary work. They are not a survey of other companies, and they are not a quote for your kitchen.

Side by side

The key differences

Feature Quartz Granite Quartzite
TypeEngineered stoneNatural stoneNatural stone
Needs sealingNeverOnce a yearOnce a year
Heat resistantNo, use a trivetYesYes
UV stable (outdoor)No, fades in sunYesYes
Pattern consistencyVery consistentEvery slab is uniqueEvery slab is unique
Hardness (Mohs)6 to 76 to 77 to 8
Bedrock Countertops installed price (Calgary)$70 to $150/sq ft$60 to $140/sq ft$90 to $200/sq ft
Appearance optionsVery wide rangeWide rangeMore limited, dramatic
RepairabilityDifficultMinor chips fillableMinor chips fillable
Choose quartz if...

Quartz: the low-maintenance choice

  • ✓You want zero annual maintenance. No sealing, ever.
  • ✓Your household is hard on surfaces, kids, pets, high cooking frequency.
  • ✓You want a consistent, predictable pattern. No surprises.
  • ✓You want white or grey with veining and don't want natural stone maintenance.
  • ✗You put hot pans directly on the counter. Quartz will scorch.
  • ✗You're building an outdoor kitchen. Quartz fades and cracks outdoors.
  • ✗You want one-of-a-kind stone. Quartz patterns repeat.

Quartz brands we work with include Silestone, Caesarstone, Cambria, HanStone and Vicostone. See our quartz countertops Calgary page.

White quartz island countertop with grey veining and a tall faucet at the sink, in a Calgary kitchen
Choose granite if...

Granite: natural stone at a proven price

Dark granite waterfall island in a Calgary kitchen
  • ✓You want 100% natural stone with unique character.
  • ✓You set hot pans on the counter regularly. Granite handles it.
  • ✓You want the widest possible range of colours and patterns.
  • ✓You're comfortable sealing it once a year (10 minutes, spray-on).
  • ✗You want very dramatic white-and-grey veining. That's quartzite territory.
  • ✗You want zero maintenance whatsoever. Sealing is real.

Granite has the lowest entry price of the three: our entry tier starts at $60 per square foot, against $70 for quartz and $90 for quartzite. See our granite countertops Calgary page.

Choose quartzite if...

Quartzite: natural stone with dramatic movement

  • ✓You want the marble look, sweeping veining, dramatic movement, but with more durability.
  • ✓You set hot pans on the counter. Quartzite handles it; quartz does not.
  • ✓You're building an outdoor kitchen. Quartzite is UV stable and frost-safe.
  • ✓You want the hardest natural stone available for countertops.
  • ✗You want zero sealing maintenance. Quartzite needs annual sealing like granite.
  • ✗Budget is very tight. Quartzite is the most expensive of the three on average.

See our quartzite countertops Calgary page for the full guide to varieties and pricing.

Quartzite-look countertop with grey and white banded veining, a black double sink and a matte black faucet, in a Calgary home

Still not sure? Let's talk it through.

Tell us about your kitchen and how you cook. We'll tell you which stone makes sense, honestly.

FAQ

Common questions about these three stones

Which is better, quartz, granite or quartzite?
None is universally better. Quartz is best for low-maintenance households. Granite is best for those who want 100% natural stone at a proven price point. Quartzite is best for natural stone with dramatic veining and higher hardness. The right choice depends on your cooking habits, maintenance tolerance and aesthetic preference.
How much do quartz, granite and quartzite cost installed in Calgary?
Bedrock Countertops publishes these installed ranges for Calgary work: granite $60 to $140 per square foot, quartz $70 to $150 per square foot and quartzite $90 to $200 per square foot. Each material is priced in three tiers. These are our published ranges, not a survey of other companies and not a quote for your kitchen.
Which is cheapest?
In the ranges Bedrock Countertops publishes for Calgary work, granite has the lowest starting price and quartzite the highest at every tier, with quartz in between. Per square foot installed, the entry tier starts at $60 for granite, $70 for quartz and $90 for quartzite. In the same order, the mid tier starts at $80, $90 and $120, and the top tier at $110, $120 and $160. These are not a survey of other companies.
Does quartz need to be sealed?
No. Quartz is engineered and non-porous. It never needs sealing. Granite and quartzite are natural stone and need an annual penetrating sealer, a straightforward 10-minute routine.
Can you put a hot pan on quartz or quartzite?
Quartzite and granite handle direct heat. They're natural rock. Quartz cannot: the resin binders can discolour or crack above about 150°C. No matter what your surface is, using a trivet is the better long-term habit.
Which is the most durable for everyday use?
For scratch resistance, quartzite edges both granite and quartz on the Mohs scale. For stain resistance, quartz wins because it never needs sealing. For heat resistance, granite and quartzite beat quartz. Durability depends on what your kitchen asks of the surface. There's no single winner.
Call Now Free Quote

Where is your kitchen?

So we can show you the right phone line and service area.

We only install in these areas.